CLEAR WATER PARTNERS, LLC v. CHARLES E. BENSON, ET AL.
[…] facts that, if true, would support each of the seven elements of the tort”).
Thus, because we conclude Clear Water failed to state a claim for tortious
interference with its contracts, the question whether its claim should be dismissed
because it failed to comply with Rule 10.03 is pretermitted.
6
Clear Water asserts in paragraph 5 of the complaint that Mr. Murphy “voided” the contract he
had with Clear Water. We assume for purposes of this argument that Clear Water intended “voided” to
mean “breached.”
- 15 -
C. Award of Attorneys‟ Fees
The trial court awarded the Rule 12 Defendants their attorneys‟ fees pursuant to
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-1003(c). This statute, in its entirety, provides:
(a) Any person who in furtherance of such person‟s right of free speech or
petition under the Tennessee or United States Constitution in connection
with a public or governmental issue communicates information regarding
another person or entity to any agency of the federal, state or local
government regarding a matter of concern to that agency shall be immune
from civil liability on claims based upon the communication to the agency.
(b) The immunity conferred by this section shall not attach if the person
communicating such information:
(1) Knew the information to be false;
(2) Communicated information in reckless disregard of its falsity; or
(3) Acted negligently in failing to ascertain the falsity of the information if
such information pertains to a person or entity other than a public figure.
(c) A person prevailing upon the defense of immunity provided for in this
section shall be entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys‟ fees
incurred in establishing the defense.
The trial court did not explain how this statute entitled the Rule 12 Defendants to
recover their attorneys‟ fees, and we find the trial court‟s award was erroneously made,
especially at this stage of the proceedings. When they first moved for an award of their