Waste Management of Minnesota, Inc. v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
[…] Waste Management concedes that the MPCA has the authority to impose a reporting requirement, but “challenge[s] MPCA’s new pre-disposal ‘certification’ requirement” and labels the “attendant” reporting requirement as “simply fruit of the poisonous tree.” We reject this argument because it is premised on the belief that MPCA will require pre-disposal certificates. Waste Management next argues that MPCA “improperly attempted to utilize § 473.139 to circumvent the formal rulemaking requirements applicable to § 473.848, subd. 4.” Minn. Stat. § 473.149, subd. 1 (2012) mandates the creation of a comprehensive plan for solid waste, including revision of the metropolitan long range policy plan, which is to include “criteria and standards for solid waste facilities and solid waste facility sites respecting . . . general location; capacity; operation; processing techniques; environmental impact; effect on existing, planned, or proposed collection services and waste facilities; and economic viability.” This statute was the foundation of the 2011 Revised Policy Plan. Section 473.848 places restrictions on waste disposal through regulation by certification.