Waste Management of Minnesota, Inc. v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
[…] Stat. § 473.848” through the use of permitting, as outlined in the 2011 plan, and restrictions on disposal of metropolitan MMSW. Under these circumstances, the ALJ properly determined that MPCA’s action of including a new strategy in its 2012 report and its June 26, 2013 letter to interested persons meets the definition of rulemaking. MAPA rulemaking requirements do not apply We must next decide whether the rule is subject to the statutory exception for agency action that is in accordance with the plain language of a statute, in this case Minn. Stat. § 473.848. We agree with the ALJ determination that it does. Section 473.848 prohibits a person from disposing of unprocessed MMSW unless “the waste has been certified as unprocessible by a county under subdivision 2” or, if the waste has been transferred to a disposal facility from a resource recovery facility, no other area resource 9 recovery facility can process the waste and “the waste has been certified as unprocessible by the operator of the resource recovery facility.”