Waste Management of Minnesota, Inc. v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
[…] Stat. § 473.848. Under those criteria, MMSW is “unprocessible when all reasonably available capacity within the [metropolitan area resource recovery] processing system is fully utilized at 100 percent of its operating capacity.” The Revised Policy Plan requires counties to certify when MMSW is unprocessible because of inadequate processing capacity and to provide “at least” annual certifications of compliance with Minn. Stat. § 473.848. In 2012, the legislature directed MPCA to prepare a final report “on how compliance with Minnesota Statutes, section 473.848 may be achieved” by October 1, 2012. 2012 Minn. Laws, ch. 272, § 93 at 1125. See Minn. Stat. § 473.149, subd. 6 (2012) (requiring MPCA to report to legislature in odd-numbered years on “whether the 5 objectives of the metropolitan abatement plan have been met and whether each county . . . [has] achieved objectives set for it in the plan.”). The report prepared by MPCA states that the four metropolitan landfills “are not in compliance with the restriction on disposal” included in Minn.