Minnesota Environmental Science and Economic Review Board v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
[…] Petitioners collectively represent municipalities, public-utilities commissions, sanitary sewer districts, and farmers who potentially are affected by changes in clean-water rules. The Minnesota Chamber of Commerce filed an amicus brief in support of petitioners’ position. A number of environmental organizations filed an amicus brief in support of the position of the MPCA. The MPCA is the state agency charged with enforcing the federal Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387 (2012). See Minn. Stat. § 115.03 (2014). The MPCA has the authority to “establish and alter such reasonable pollution standards for any water of the state in relation to the public use to which they are or may be put as it shall deem 2 necessary.” Minn. Stat. § 115.03, subd. 1(c). As a state agency, the MPCA must follow the provisions of the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA) when it engages in rulemaking. See Minn. Stat. §§ 14.001-.69 (2014).