Minnesota Environmental Science and Economic Review Board v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
[…] Petitioners object to the amended WQS and brought this declaratory-judgment action to challenge adoption of the standards. At oral argument, petitioners emphasized that they are challenging the rulemaking process, and not the scientific basis for the rules. ISSUES I. Do petitioners have standing to bring this declaratory judgment action? II. Did the MPCA violate statutory rulemaking procedures by failing to respond in a meaningful fashion to public comments? ANALYSIS Minn. Stat. § 14.44 permits an interested party to challenge the validity of an agency rule “when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or 4 impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner.” A party may petition this court to declare a rule invalid if it violates the constitution, is in excess of statutory authority, or adopted without compliance with rulemaking procedures. Minn.