Minnesota Environmental Science and Economic Review Board v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
[…] U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 972 F.2d 384, 389 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (stating that court will overturn rulemaking as arbitrary and capricious if 7 agency fails to respond to specific challenges involving issues central to its decision). An agency must respond in a manner that states the main reasons for its decision and explains why the agency reached the decision it did. Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 988 F.2d 186, 197 (D.C. Cir. 1993). We consider this standard to be implicit in the provisions of MAPA, which permits the public to submit comments to test a proposed rule. Minn. Stat. § 14.14, subd. 2a. An agency must respond to questioning “in order to explain the purpose or intended operation of a proposed rule, or a suggested modification, or for other purpose if material to the evaluation or formulation of the proposed rule.” Id. The MPCA responded to all of the written comments received after each public hearing. Each response includes a summary of the comment and a response with citations to the documents or sources that provide a basis for the response.