Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency , Metropolitan Council Environmental Services
[…] (ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the receiving water. 40 C.F.R. § 122.44 (d)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). We conclude that this regulation is irrelevant in determining whether a WQBEL in a permit is sufficient to meet WQS. 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(ii) applies in “determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a narrative or numeric criteria within a state water quality standard.” It is undisputed that the discharge has the reasonable potential to cause an in-stream excursion above numeric criteria. The WQBEL was included specifically because of this reasonable potential to cause or contribute to an excursion above the numeric criteria within a State water quality standard. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(iii) (stating that “[w]hen the permitting authority determines, using the procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric criteria within a State water quality standard for an individual pollutant, the permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.”) 7 While the WQBELs set out in a permit must be calculated to ensure that the receiving waters meet WQS, they need not, in and of themselves, cure water quality problems. Upper Blackstone Water Pollution Abatement Dist. v. U.S. E.P.A., 690 F.3d 9, 32-33 (1st Cir. 2012).