Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator v. City of Winsted, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
[…] Id. at 514 (emphasis omitted). The regulations at issue here—40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i)-(iii)—require the MPCA to include WQBELS in a permit when the MPCA determines that activity under the permit will cause an exceedance of water-quality standards. More specifically, 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i) provides that an NPDES permit shall include limitations to control “all pollutants . . . which the [MPCA] determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Additionally, 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(ii) provides that, when conducting the reasonable- 8 potential analysis, the MPCA “shall use procedures which account for existing controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing . . . , and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the receiving water.” And 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(iii) provides that “[w]hen the [MPCA] determines . . . that a discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric criteria within a State water quality standard for an individual pollutant, the permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.” Although the language of the regulations at issue plainly requires the MPCA to conduct a reasonable-potential analysis and include effluent limits under some circumstances, the language does not address the data on which the reasonable-potential analysis must be based.