(dissenting).
[…] Instead, the court lists various interpretations of 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) that have been offered in the course of other litigation. The fact that multiple interpretations have been suggested does not establish ambiguity, see Bank Midwest, Minnesota, Iowa, N.A. v. Lipetzky, 674 N.W.2d 176, 179 (Minn.2004), yet the court concludes that the regulation is ambiguous simply because of “differing interpretations that have been applied to this regulation.” Analyzing 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i)’s actual language, I conclude that deference to the MPCA’s interpretation of 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) is not warranted because the regulation is not ambiguous.
II.
Under 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i), the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) may not issue a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit “[t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute1 to the violation of water quality standards.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) (footnote added). The language of the regulation is clear.