State of Minnesota v. Gregory Brian-Will Thompson
[…] A.M. testified that A.T. propositioned her for sex about five times and that she “knew” that A.T. would masturbate in his bedroom or in the bathroom. But this conduct would not constitute sexual abuse within the meaning of the child neglect or endangerment statute, and the record evidence does not show that A.T. threatened to force A.M. to have sex with him. As addressed above, A.T.’s mere sexual propositioning of A.M. does not constitute sexual abuse because it does not violate sections 609.342- .3451. Moreover, to be guilty of fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(2), the individual must engage “in masturbation or lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present.” Here, although A.M. claimed that she “knew” A.T. was 13 masturbating, A.M. admitted that she was not “exposed to [it] directly.” Nor did A.T., who testified for the state, discuss whether he was aware of A.M.’s presence when he masturbated.