State of Minnesota v. Gregory Brian-Will Thompson
[…] We assume that “the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” State v. Caldwell, 803 N.W.2d 373, 384 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). This court “will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense.” Ortega, 813 N.W.2d at 100. Appellant was convicted of two counts of child neglect or endangerment under Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(a)(2). This statute provides that “[a] parent . . . who 8 knowingly permits the continuing . . . sexual abuse of a child is guilty of neglect of a child.” Id. Appellant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions because “although the state proved that A.T. and D.T. said and did things of a sexual nature, their acts did not constitute ‘sexual abuse’ within the meaning of the statute.”