State of Minnesota v. Gregory Brian-Will Thompson
[…] Because appellant was convicted of two counts of child neglect under section 609.378, subdivision 1(a)(2), Count I involving 10 T.M. as a victim, and Count II involving A.M. as a victim, we will address each count individually. A. Count I involving T.M. T.M. testified extensively about A.T. and D.T.’s sexual behavior, including their propositioning of T.M. for sex and A.T’s masturbating where T.M. could see him. Although inappropriate, this behavior does not meet the definition of sexual abuse because it does not violate sections 609.342-.3451. See Minn. Stat. § 626.556, subd. 2(d). Nonetheless, under Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(2), a person is guilty of fifth- degree criminal sexual conduct if he “engages in masturbation . . . in the presence of a minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present.” And a person is also guilty of fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct if he engages in “nonconsensual sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(1).