John Matheson, Relator v. Progressive Action - Minnesota, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(c) (2012). “Whether an employee had good cause to quit is a question of law, which we review de novo.” Rowan v. Dream It, Inc., 812 N.W.2d 879, 883 (Minn. App. 2012) (quotation omitted). A good reason caused by the employer for quitting is a reason “(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(a) (2012). “If an applicant was subjected to adverse working conditions by the employer, the applicant must complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions before that 6 may be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(c). The record is void of any evidence that Ferguson intentionally mistreated Matheson or attempted to cause Matheson to fail at his job. We agree with the ULJ that Ferguson’s treatment of Matheson on January 17 would not have caused a reasonable person to quit.