John Matheson, Relator v. Progressive Action - Minnesota, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] See Interstate Power Co. v. Nobles Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 617 N.W.2d 566, 575 (Minn. 2000) (stating that, generally, “appellate courts apply the law as it exists at the time they rule on a case”). 5 We are not persuaded. “A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee’s.” 2014 Minn. Laws, ch. 251, art. 2, § 14 (to be codified at Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(a) (2014)). An applicant who quits employment is ineligible for unemployment benefits unless one of ten enumerated exceptions applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2012). One exception occurs when the applicant quits “because of a good reason caused by the employer.” Id., subd. 1(1). Another is when the applicant quits “within 30 calendar days of beginning the employment because the employment was unsuitable for the applicant.” Id., subd. 1(3).