J-S29030-14
[…] standard of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary. See
Commonwealth v. Collins, 764 A.2d 1056, 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001).
The merger doctrine is a rule of statutory construction designed to
determine whether the legislature intended for the punishment of one
offense to encompass that of another offense. Commonwealth v.
Davidson, 938 A.2d 198, 217 (Pa. 2007). The objective of the doctrine is
to prevent a defendant from being punished more than once for the same
criminal act. Id.
In 2002, the Pennsylvania Legislature enacted Section 9765 of the
Sentencing Code, which provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
____________________________________________
7
Challenges to the legality of sentence are non-waivable. See
Commonwealth v. Robinson, 931 A.2d 15, 24 (Pa. Super. 2007). For this
en has waived his first
claim is without merit. See Brief for Commonwealth at 5.
-5-
J-S29030-14
court may sentence the defendant only on the higher[-]graded
offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two
distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act;
and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included
within the statutory elements of the other. Id.
Court and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court historically have struggled to
articulate and apply the proper test for merger claims. In Commonwealth
v. Jones, our Supreme Court addressed the issue of merger pursuant to
section 9765, but was unable to reach a consensus. 912 A.2d 815 (Pa.