J-S29030-14
[…] absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In this context, an abuse
of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment.
Rather, the appellant must establish, by reference to the record,
that the sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law,
exercised its judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias
or ill will, or arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
Commonwealth v. Shugars, 895 A.2d 1270, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2006).
Additionally, our review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined
by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9781(c) and (d). Subsection
9781(c) provides:
The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the
case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
(1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within
the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines
erroneously;
(2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
guidelines but the case involves circumstances where
the application of the guidelines would be clearly
unreasonable; or
(3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the
sentencing guidelines and the sentence is
unreasonable.
- 15 -
J-S29030-14
In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
imposed by the sentencing court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c).
In reviewing the record, we consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
history and characteristics of the defendant.
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
defendant, including any presentence investigation.
(3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
(4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).
guidelines. He, therefore, must demonstrate that the application of those
guidelines would be clearly unreasonable. Id. § 9781(c)(2). Raven submits
that the sentencing court did not weigh the nature and circumstances of his