Black, P. v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] For the convenience of the parties and
               witnesses the court upon petition from any
               party may transfer an action to the appropriate
               court of any other county where the action could
               originally have been brought.

        Pa.R.C.P. 1006(d)(1). Because our courts lack the
        authority to transfer matters to courts of our sister states,
        dismissal of the action is the only permissible result.
        Alford v. Phil. Coca-Cola Bottling, 366 Pa. Super. 510,
        513, 531 A.2d 792, 794 (1987). Section 5322(e) of the
        Judicial Code provides as follows:

               When a tribunal finds that in the interest of
               substantial justice the matter should be heard in
               another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss
               the matter in whole or in part on any conditions
               that may be just.

        42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e). Regardless of the differences
        between a transfer of venue under Rule 1006 and
        dismissal under section 5322, both remedies are derivative
        of the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens.