State of Iowa v. Michael Leer Jr.
[…] State v. Kjos, 524 N.W.2d 195, 196 (Iowa 1994). If a request for testing is made after two hours, and a person is improperly informed refusal of testing will result in license revocation, as was the case here, the test results will be excluded. See id. at 197. The State has the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence a defendant’s consent to testing was voluntary. State v. Overbay, 810 N.W.2d 871, 879 (Iowa 2012); State v. Stanford, 474 N.W.2d 573, 575 (Iowa 1991). Section 321J.6(2) provides, “If the peace officer fails to offer a test within two hours after the preliminary screening test is administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first, a test is not required, and there shall be no revocation under section 321J.9.” Under the language of the statute, a test should be offered within a two-hour period; there is no requirement the test must actually be taken within that time interval. State v. Stoneking, 379 N.W.2d 352, 356 (Iowa 1985).