In the interest of: S.W., Appeal of: S.W.
[…] Next, S.W. asserts that the juvenile court erred in adjudicating her delinquent rather than dependent. S.W. points to Section 6302, which defines a dependent child as a child who: (6) has committed a specific act or acts of habitual disobedience of the reasonable and lawful commands of his parent, guardian, or other custodian and who is ungovernable and found to be in need of care, treatment or supervision; .... (8) has been formerly adjudicated dependent, and is under the jurisdiction of the court, subject to its conditions or placements and who commits an act which is defined as ungovernable in paragraph (6). 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 S.W. argues that she is a dependent child, and that the acts in this case, which occurred at a residential facility for girls with anger management issues, and which were committed against staff, constitute acts of disobedience and S.W. is ungovernable. S.W. argues no evidence was presented that she could get any greater level of care or be eligible for any -9- J-S14022-14 better programs as a result of a finding of delinquency as opposed to a finding of dependency. S.W. maintains that she should have remained a dependent child. We find no merit in this argument. committed the delinquent act of simple assault, and the juvenile court further found that S.W. was in need of treatment, supervision and/or rehabilitation. The juvenile court explained the basis of its decision, stating: In order for a child to be found to be delinquent a court must find two things, (1) that the juvenile committed the delinquent acts beyond a reasonable doubt, and (2) that the juvenile is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation. Commonwealth v. M.W., 39 A.3d 958, 959 (Pa. 2012).