In the interest of: S.W., Appeal of: S.W.
[…] It then placed her with Hoffman Homes, a residential treatment facility, per the recommendation of the Bucks County Department of Juvenile Probation and the aforementioned documents. Juvenile Court Opinion, 8/16/2013, at 1 2 (record citations omitted).4 S.W. first contends that the juvenile court erred in failing to comply does not contain the findings required by the Juvenile Act. In support of her argument, S.W. relies on Section 6341, which provides, in relevant part: If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be delinquent it shall enter such finding on the record and shall specify the particular offenses, including the grading and counts thereof which the child is found to have committed. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b). See that S.W. did not properly preserve this issue in in her Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement. Our review of the Rule 1925(b) statement leads us to agree with the with the Juvenile Act is not raised therein. S.W. contends that she ____________________________________________ 4 On July 10, 2013, S.W. filed a notice of appeal. In response, the juvenile court directed S.W. to file a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). S.W. timely filed a Rule 1925(b) statement, and the juvenile court issued an opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a). -4- J-S14022-14 adjudicating [S.W.] delinquent and that the Commonwealth failed to present See ever, reading the Rule 1925(b) statement,5 we are not persuaded that these statements encompass the present claim that claim. The Juvenile Act requires that the juvenile court must find the following: (1) that the child has committed a delinquent act beyond a reasonable doubt and (2) that the child is in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341;6 In the Interest of M.W., 39 A.3d ____________________________________________ 5 The concise statement reads, in relevant part: 1. The trial court erred in adjudicating the juvenile delinquent and not dependent where this mentally ill and abused child had a long standing