[Cite as State v. Gaines, 2014-Ohio-3494.]
[…] {¶4} The case proceeded to a bench trial. The trial court denied Gaines’s Rule 29
motions to dismiss, made orally at both the conclusion of the state’s case and Gaines’s
own case. Gaines was found guilty by the trial court of the single count of felonious
assault with both specifications. The trial court sentenced Gaines to six years in prison.
{¶5} It is from his conviction that Gaines now appeals, raising three assignments
of error.
Waiver
{¶6} In his first assignment of error, Gaines argues he did not knowingly,
voluntarily, and intelligently execute his jury waiver.
{¶7} R.C. 2945.05, which governs a defendant’s waiver of his right to a trial by
jury, provides:
In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may
waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a
defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and
made a part of the record thereof.
***
Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has
been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may
be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial.
To be valid, a jury waiver must be voluntary, knowing, and intelligent. State v. Bays, 87
Ohio St.3d 15, 19, 716 N.E.2d 1126 (1999). A written waiver is presumptively knowing,
intelligent, and voluntary, and the defendant has the burden of showing otherwise. Id.