A14A1287. COTMAN v. THE STATE
[…] 4
encompassing the single charge of influencing a witness. The trial court also denied
Cotman’s demurrer to the First Indictment. Cotman appeals.
1. Cotman contends that the trial court erred in denying her plea in bar.
Specifically, she argues that, under OCGA § 16-1-8 (b), the RICO conspiracy and the
influencing witnesses charges should have been tried together since the charges
involved the same conduct and the State knew of both the RICO conspiracy and
influencing witnesses charges at the time of trial, and that having two separate trials
results in double jeopardy. We disagree.
OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) provides in relevant part that:
[P]rosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a
different crime . . . if such former prosecution . . . [r]esulted in . . . an
acquittal and the subsequent prosecution [i] is for a crime of which the
accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution, [ii] is for
a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former
prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge), or
[iii] is for a crime which involves the same conduct, unless each
prosecution requires proof of a fact not required on the other
prosecution[.]
Pertinent to whether a crime “should have been charged on the former prosecution”
for purposes of OCGA § 16-1-8 (b), OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) provides that “[i]f the
5
several crimes arising from the same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting
officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of