A17A1050. COTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] 33
Williamson lied to law enforcement when confronted with claims that she cheated.
Thus, the evidence was sufficient to support the defendants’ convictions,35 and any
fatal variance claim in this regard lacks merit.
3. Cotman and Williamson further contend that the trial court erred in
sentencing them under the RICO Act rather than the general conspiracy statute,
arguing that sentencing them under the former violated the rule of lenity. Yet again,
we disagree.
As discussed at length, supra, Cotman and Williamson were charged and
convicted of conspiracy to violate the RICO Act under OCGA § 16-14-4 (c). And
OCGA § 16-14-5 (a), the sentencing section of the RICO Act, provides that “[a]ny
person convicted of the offense of engaging in activity in violation of Code Section
16-14-4 shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by not less than five nor
35
See Dorsey v. State, 279 Ga. 534, 540 (2) (b) (615 SE2d 512) (2005) (holding
that evidence was sufficient to establish that defendant, as county sheriff, acquired
property and money through a pattern of racketeering, thus supporting his conviction
under the RICO Act); Brown v. State, 321 Ga. App. 198, 204 (4) (739 SE2d 118)
(2013) (holding that the evidence that defendant conspired with other employees to
falsify overtime records in exchange for payment was sufficient to support
defendant’s RICO conviction); Martin v. State, 189 Ga. App. 483, 489-90 (5) (376
SE2d 888) (1988) (finding that evidence was sufficient to show that three attorneys
were part of RICO enterprise which engaged in ticket-fixing of alcohol-related
charges by removing files relating to charges from county solicitor’s office); see also
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt. 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
34
more than 20 years’ imprisonment or the fine specified in subsection (b) of this Code
section, or both.”
In this matter, after conducting a hearing, the trial court sentenced Cotman to
twenty years, with seven years to serve in incarceration, and sentenced Williamson
to five years, with two years to serve in incarceration. And although these sentences