A17A1050. COTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] v. State, 327 Ga. App. 313, 318 (3) (758 SE2d 840) (2014); see Holman v. State, 329
Ga. App. 393, 401 (2) (b) (ii) (765 SE2d 614) (2014) (holding that the instructions
from the trial court must “sufficiently limit the jury’s consideration to the allegations
and elements of the offense as charged in the indictment” (punctuation omitted)).
20
we apply the plain legal error standard of review.”7 Bearing these guiding principles
in mind, we turn now to the defendants’ specific claim of error.
At the time the indictment in this case issued,8 OCGA § 16-14-4 (a) of the
Georgia RICO Act provided: “It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of
racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly
or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal
property of any nature, including money.” OCGA § 16-14-4 (b) provided: “It is
unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or
participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering
activity.” And subsection (c) of the Act provided: “It is unlawful for any person to
conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this
Code section.”
7
Wheeler, 327 Ga. App. at 318 (3) (punctuation omitted); see Hartzler v. State,
332 Ga.