A17A1050. COTMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does
not.”51 Furthermore, the Supreme Court of the United States has also “recognized that
the Blockburger test focuses on the proof necessary to prove the statutory elements
of each offense, rather than on the actual evidence to be presented at trial.”52
Accordingly, if each statute requires proof of an additional fact which the other does
not, the offenses are not the same under the Blockburger test.53
As previously noted, in her earlier trial, Cotman was acquitted on the charge
of influencing a witness under OCGA § 16-10-93 (b) (1) (C), which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to use intimidation,
physical force, or threats; to persuade another person by means of
corruption or to attempt to do so; or to engage in misleading conduct
toward another person with intent to . . . [h]inder, delay, or prevent the
51
Id. at 304; accord Garrett, 306 Ga. App. at 430. This constitutional test is
also codified under OCGA § 16-1-8 (b). See McCannon v. State, 252 Ga. 515, 519,
315 SE2d 413 (1984). Moreover, the Supreme Court of Georgia specifically adopted