A21A0186. EVANS v. THE STATE.
[…] note that Evans has not indicated where in the record she moved for a continuance
and our review of the transcript does not reveal such a contemporaneous motion;
rather, as noted above, the transcript shows only a defense attorney’s statement of his
understanding that the court could declare a mistrial or exclude the evidence. So any
claim that the court erred in denying a continuance presents nothing for review. See
Howie, supra.
Nevertheless, for purposes of review we will presume that there was a
discovery violation and that the defense requested a mistrial or exclusion of the
evidence.
OCGA § 17-16-6 provides:
If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the
attention of the court that the state has failed to comply with the
[discovery] requirements of this article, the court may order the state to
permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a
continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the
state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the
25
witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just
under the circumstances.
“In enacting [OCGA § 17-16-6], the legislature did not impose a rigid formulation or
grant an exclusive remedy for a defendant or a fatal consequence to the [s]tate for
failure to comply with the discovery mandates. Instead, it cloaked the trial court with