A21A0186. EVANS v. THE STATE.
[…] forth in the brief. Moreover, if we were to permit this practice a party could evade
entirely the [word] limitations on briefs established in our [r]ules.” Dixon v. State,
320 Ga. App. 257, 261 (1) (739 SE2d 737) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Accord Williams v. State, 356 Ga. App. 19, 35 (5) (846 SE2d 190) (2020) (appellant
cannot incorporate by reference arguments made in the lower court).
12. Expression of opinion.
27
Evans claims that the trial court improperly expressed opinions on the
credibility of multiple witnesses in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. But she has not
shown any such violations.
“It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or
intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not
been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1). “The purpose
of OCGA § 17-8-57, at least in part, is to prevent the jury from being influenced by
any disclosure of the trial court’s opinion regarding the credibility of a witness.”
Murphy v. State, 290 Ga. 459, 460 (2) (722 SE2d 51) (2012).