SILLAH v. THE STATE (Two Cases)
[…] Graham v. State, 301 Ga. 675, 677 (1) (804 SE2d 113) (2017) (citation and punctuation omitted). Sillah was charged with violating the Street Gang Act on the 9 basis that, while associated with a criminal street gang, he participated in criminal gang activity through the commission of at least one of several crimes, including murder, felony murder, armed robbery, and burglary. To convict Sillah, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of a “criminal street gang,” that Sillah was associated with the gang, that he committed one of the offenses listed in OCGA § 16-15-3 (1), and that the commission of the predicate offense was intended to further the interests of the gang. See McGruder v. State, 303 Ga. 588, 591-592 (II) (814 SE2d 293) (2018). A “criminal street gang” is defined as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal street gang activity[.]” OCGA § 16-15-3 (3). Sillah does not argue that the evidence was insufficient to show that he committed one of the enumerated offenses. Nor does he argue that the evidence failed to show the existence of a criminal street gang or that he was associated with it.