ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE: PAUL V. CASSISA, JR.
[…] are similar to those available under the Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act
7
(replacement or refund). See 15 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(4); Edwards, 163 S.W.3d at 500 (The
Magnuson-Moss Act provides for the remedies “of repair, replacement, or refund.”). The
Broomes, however, contend that the remedies available to a consumer under the Magnuson-
Moss Act are similar to those in the UCC when the claim is for breach of express limited
warranty, which is the Broomes’ claim. See MacKenzie v. Chrysler Corp., 607 F. 2d 1162,
1166 (5th Cir. 1979) (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-714(2) (Rev. 2012)) (finding that
UCC remedy of “the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the
goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted” is available
remedy for Magnuson-Moss claim).
¶15. Clearly, both the Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act and the UCC have
elements in common with the Magnuson-Moss Act. When other courts have considered the