STATE v. KNUTSON 823
[…] similar character.” And our review of the record convinces us
that no prejudice arose from the joinder. We find no error in the
court’s conducting a single trial on the charges.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
830 288 NEBRASKA REPORTS
(a) Standard of Review
[1] A motion for a separate trial is addressed to the sound
discretion of the trial court, and its ruling on such motion
will not be disturbed in the absence of a showing of an abuse
of discretion.1
(b) Analysis
[2] A defendant has no constitutional right to a separate trial
on different charges.2 Instead, § 29-2002 controls the joinder
or separation of charges for trial. That section states, in rel-
evant part:
(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
indictment, information, or complaint . . . if the offenses
charged . . . are of the same or similar character or are
based on the same act or transaction or on two or more
acts or transactions connected together or constituting
parts of a common scheme or plan.
....
(3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would be
prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . . for trial together,
the court may order an election for separate trials of
counts, indictments, informations, or complaints, grant a
severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief
justice requires.
[3] Under § 29-2002, whether offenses were properly joined
involves a two-stage analysis in which we first determine
whether the offenses were related and joinable and then deter-
mine whether an otherwise proper joinder was prejudicial to
the defendant.3
We first set out the relevant charges. For E.A., the State
charged Knutson with violating § 28-320.02 and child abuse.4
Section 28-320.02 is Nebraska’s prohibition of child enticement
1
State v. Schroeder, 279 Neb. 199, 777 N.W.2d 793 (2010).
2
See id.
3
See, id.; State v. Hilding, 278 Neb. 115, 769 N.W.2d 326 (2009).
4
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707 (Reissue 2008).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STATE v. KNUTSON 831
Cite as 288 Neb. 823
through an electronic communication device. For T.P. and
E.M., the State charged Knutson with third degree sexual
assault of a child.5 And for M.K., the State charged Knutson
with child abuse.6
[4] The first question is whether the charges were properly
joined under § 29-2002(1). We agree with the State that the
charges were “of the same or similar character.” It is true they
do not all fall under the same statute, but that is only one fac-
tor to be considered.7 Under our case law, to determine whether
the charges joined for trial are of the same or similar character,
we look at the underlying factual allegations.8 Here, as the