STATE v. KNUTSON 823
[…] whether the evidence is direct, circumstantial, or a combina-
tion thereof, the standard is the same: We do not resolve con-
flicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or
reweigh the evidence; such matters are for the finder of fact.
The relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in
the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.46
(b) Analysis
(i) Child Enticement Conviction
Regarding the child enticement conviction, § 28-320.02(1),
in relevant part, provides the following:
No person shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure
(a) a child sixteen years of age or younger or (b) a peace
officer who is believed by such person to be a child six-
teen years of age or younger, by means of an electronic
communication device as that term is defined in section
28-833, to engage in an act which would be in violation
of section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01 or subsection
(1) or (2) of section 28-320.
The State’s operative information alleged that between
January 1 and November 19, 2010, Knutson used an electronic
communication device to solicit, coax, lure, or entice E.A.,
a child under the age of 16 years, to engage in an act which
would constitute a violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-319,
28-319.01, 28-320.01, or 28-320(1) and (2) (Reissue 2008
& Cum. Supp. 2012). But the jury was instructed to find
46
State v. McClain, 285 Neb. 537, 827 N.W.2d 814 (2013).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
840 288 NEBRASKA REPORTS
whether Knutson had enticed E.A. to engage in acts that would