STATE v. KNUTSON 823
[…] conduct with the child. For example, he claimed that under
50
See State v. Au, 285 Neb. 797, 829 N.W.2d 695 (2013).
51
See Thacker, supra note 48.
52
Id.
53
Id.
54
See, State v. Rung, 278 Neb. 855, 774 N.W.2d 621 (2009); State v. Pischel,
277 Neb. 412, 762 N.W.2d 595 (2009).
55
See Rung, supra note 54.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
842 288 NEBRASKA REPORTS
§ 28-320.02, a 19-year-old could be prosecuted for enticing a
16-year-old to engage in sexual penetration, even though the
conduct would only be illegal if the child were under the age
of 16 years. We rejected this argument:
By its terms, § 28-320.02 specifically refers to enticing
a child “to engage in an act which would be in violation
of section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01 or subsection
(1) or (2) of section 28-320.” Therefore, one can violate
§ 28-320.02 only if the contemplated sexual conduct
would be in violation of one of the specified statutes. If
one uses a computer to entice a person 16 years of age or
younger to engage in an act that would not be in violation