Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] We determined that because
this was a dissociation, and not a dissolution, the buyout
of the dissociated partners was governed by §§ 67-434(2)
and 67-445(2).
In our previous opinion, we stated that under § 67-434(2),
the buyout distributions were to be determined “based upon
the assumption that the partnership assets, here the land, were
sold on the date of dissociation, even though no actual sale
occurs.”7 We further determined that “the capital gain which
would be realized upon a hypothetical liquidation of the part-
nership’s land on the date of dissociation, (as required by
§ 67-434(2)) would constitute ‘profits’ within the meaning of
the phrase in § 67-445(2).”8 Section 67-445(2) requires that
“profits . . . that result from the liquidation of the partnership
assets must be credited . . . to the partners’ accounts.”
We noted that there remained a question as to how such
“profits” should be credited to the partners’ accounts under
the partnership agreement. Appellants contended that the prof-
its should be distributed pursuant to paragraph 11 of the