ROBERTSON v. JACOBS CATTLE CO.
[…] $719,164 to Patricia.
We acknowledge that we made frequent reference to “capi-
tal gain” in Robertson I and Robertson II; however, the dis-
sociating partners’ proposed calculation is too simplistic. The
dissociating partners overlook the proper framework of a
hypothetical liquidation of the partnership. As we stated in
Robertson II, “[T]he buyout distributions were to be calculated
based on the assumption that the partnership assets had been
liquidated and the profits from such liquidation were cred-
ited to the partners.”12 And in determining the buyout price,
§ 67-445(2) provides that “profits and losses that result from
the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and
charged to the partners’ accounts.”
The capital gain from the sale of the land does not repre-
sent the “profits and losses” from the liquidation of all of the
partnership’s assets. As the dissociating partners conceded at
oral argument, the record does not reflect what the profit or
11
Id. at 853, 852 N.W.2d at 331.
12
Id.