ROBERTSON v. JACOBS CATTLE CO.
[…] The undis-
puted evidence shows that this amount was $5,212,015. Their
argument simply does not “add up.” The assigned errors con-
cerning the buyout distribution have no merit.
Payment to Clerk of District Court.
[3] The dissociating partners assert that the district court
was without authority, within the parameters of this court’s
mandate, to order that the buyout distributions be paid to the
clerk of the district court. They argue that there was no previ-
ous order or mandate that buyout payments be made to the
clerk of the district court. But under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2214
(Reissue 2008), the clerk of each court “shall exercise the
powers and perform the duties conferred and imposed upon
him by . . . the common law” and is “under the direction of his
court.” And we have previously indicated that the proper place
to pay a judgment is the clerk of the court in which the judg-
ment is obtained.13 This assigned error lacks merit.
Exclusion of Evidence on Remand.