ROBERTSON v. JACOBS CATTLE CO.
[…] amount that would have been distributable to the disso-
ciating partner under subsection (2) of section 67-445 if,
on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership
were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation
value or the value based on a sale of the entire business
as a going concern without the dissociated partner and
the partnership were wound up as of that date. Interest
must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date
of payment.
And another statute requires that profits and losses be cred-
ited and charged to the partners’ accounts. Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 67-445(2) (Reissue 2009) provides:
Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership
accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In
settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses
that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets
must be credited and charged to the partners’ accounts.
The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner
in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the
charges in the partner’s account. A partner shall contrib-
ute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of
the charges over the credits in the partner’s account but
excluding from the calculation charges attributable to an
obligation for which the partner is not personally liable
under section 67-418.
We concluded that based upon the plain language of
§ 67-434(2), “the proper calculation must be based upon the
assumption that the partnership assets, here the land, were sold
on the date of dissociation, even though no actual sale occurs.”4
4