ROBERTSON v. JACOBS CATTLE CO.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 67-431(5)(a) and (c)
(Reissue 2009). And after receiving buyout proposals from the
parties, the court arrived at a distribution scheme wherein each
of the dissociating partners received 5.33 percent of the total
liquidation value of the partnership.
In Robertson I, we affirmed the dissociation of the four
partners and the date of the judicial expulsion as the valuation
- 198 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports
ROBERTSON v. JACOBS CATTLE CO.
Cite as 292 Neb. 195
date of the partnership’s assets. We also observed that the
buyout price was governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-434(2)
(Reissue 2009), which provides:
The buyout price of a dissociated partner’s interest is the
amount that would have been distributable to the disso-
ciating partner under subsection (2) of section 67-445 if,
on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership
were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation
value or the value based on a sale of the entire business
as a going concern without the dissociated partner and
the partnership were wound up as of that date. Interest
must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date
of payment.
And another statute requires that profits and losses be cred-
ited and charged to the partners’ accounts. Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 67-445(2) (Reissue 2009) provides:
Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership
accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In