NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] encouraging and assisting present agency employees to
organize and submit a bid to provide the subject
services. . . . (7) The head of the agency and the
commissioner of administration shall each certify in
writing to the state auditor, that: (i) he has complied
with all provisions of this section and of all other
applicable laws . . . ."
14
union. This argument finds little support in the statutory
language. The Pacheco Law confers two specific, substantive
rights on employee organizations that benefit those
organizations in and of themselves. First, G. L. c. 7,
§ 54 (4), provides that "any employee organization may . . .
propose amendments to any relevant collective bargaining
agreement to which it is a party" in order to reduce the
estimated cost of allowing the services in question to continue
to be provided by State employees. Second, G. L. c. 7,
§ 54 (5), requires that the agency shall consult with "any
relevant employee organization" before providing resources that