NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] agency must, among other things, (1) prepare a written statement
of the services to be performed by private entities; (2) prepare
a written estimate of the cost of those services as performed by
State employees in the most cost-efficient manner; (3) allow
"any relevant employee organization" the opportunity to propose
amendments to collective bargaining agreements to lower the
estimated cost of State employees performing the services; and
(4) consult with any such organization and provide information
designed to assist State employees in proposing a bid to keep
the services in house. G. L. c. 7, § 54.8 These requirements
8
General Laws c. 7, § 54, provides, in relevant part:
"No agency shall make any privatization contract and
no contract shall be valid unless the agency . . . first
complies with each of the following requirements: -- (1)
The agency shall prepare a specific written statement of
the services proposed to be the subject of the
privatization contract, including the specific quantity and
standard of quality of the subject services. . . . (4) The
agency shall prepare a comprehensive written estimate of
13
ensure that privatization contracts are permissible only if a
State agency can demonstrate cost savings that do not result
from lowered employment standards. "[N]o [privatization]
contract shall be valid" unless and until the agency submits a