NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] subject to the terms of the Pacheco Law. For this reason,
throughout the contracting process, DMH did not comply with any
of the requirements enumerated in G. L. c. 7, §§ 52-55,
discussed in more detail below, nor did it notify the union or
the Auditor of the Commonwealth that it had entered into such
contracts. During fiscal year 2009, approximately one hundred
case managers, all members of the union, were laid off. The
union alleges that these layoffs resulted from implementation of
DMH's CBFS contracts because the services provided by private
3
General Laws c. 7, § 53, defines a "privatization
contract" as "an agreement or combination or series of
agreements by which a non-governmental person or entity agrees
with an agency to provide services, valued at $500,000 . . .
which are substantially similar to and in lieu of, services
theretofore provided, in whole or in part, by regular employees
of an agency." The statute further provides that the value of
applicable contracts will increase as of January 1 each year in
order to reflect the consumer price index. Id. As of January
1, 2014, only contracts valued at $543,442 or more were subject