NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] [C]ommonwealth and the needs of public and private workers,
the [G]eneral [C]ourt finds it necessary to regulate such
privatization contracts in accordance with [the rest of the
law]."
In addition to defining several key terms, the other three
sections of the law, set forth both the procedures that agencies
must follow when seeking to enter into privatization contracts
and describe the independent review process that the Auditor is
to conduct of a proposed privatization contract upon receiving
from the agency specified information and a certification of
compliance with those prerequisites.
8
Section 53 defines "privatization contract" as follows:
"[A]n agreement or combination or series of agreements
by which a non-governmental person or entity agrees with an
agency to provide services, valued at [an amount to be
adjusted for inflation, currently $500,000, or more] which
are substantially similar to and in lieu of, services
theretofore provided, in whole or in part, by regular
employees of an agency."
It excludes from the definition "[a]ny subsequent agreement,
including any agreement resulting from a rebidding of previously
privatized service, or any agreement renewing or extending a
privatization contract."5 Id. Section 54 makes plain that "[n]o