NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] 11
assumed for these purposes to be non-compliant privatization
contracts, they must be considered invalid.
Generally speaking, whether a contract made in violation of
a statute is rendered void ab initio, i.e., treated as having no
force or effect, depends upon the language of the statute and
the nature of the violation. See Baltazar Contractors, Inc., v.
Lunenburg, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 718, 720-721 (2006) (contract void
where statute declares it so or where voiding contract necessary
to accomplish statutory purpose). See also Massachusetts Mun.
Wholesale Elec. Co. v. Danvers, 411 Mass. 39, 55 (1991) (absent
statutory declaration or binding precedent "voiding ab initio .
. . applied . . . with the view of . . . effectuating public
policy").8 The language that the Legislature chose to use in
both § 54 and § 55 (that "no agency shall make any privatization
contract and no such contract shall be valid" [emphasis
the Auditor for review, the result of the Auditor's objection is
the same: "no such contract shall be valid." See G. L. c. 7,
§ 54.
8
DMH and the service providers rely on Massachusetts Mun.
Wholesale Elec. Co. v. Danvers, 411 Mass. 39, 56 (1991) to argue