NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] "[A]n agreement or combination or series of agreements
by which a non-governmental person or entity agrees with an
agency to provide services, valued at [an amount to be
adjusted for inflation, currently $500,000, or more] which
are substantially similar to and in lieu of, services
theretofore provided, in whole or in part, by regular
employees of an agency."
It excludes from the definition "[a]ny subsequent agreement,
including any agreement resulting from a rebidding of previously
privatized service, or any agreement renewing or extending a
privatization contract."5 Id. Section 54 makes plain that "[n]o
agency shall make any privatization contract and no such
contract shall be valid unless the agency [follows requisite
procedures]." This point is underscored in G. L. c. 7, § 55
(§ 55), which sets forth the consequence of the Auditor's
objection to a proposed contract: "An agency shall not make any
privatization contract [to which the auditor objects] and no
such contract shall be valid."