IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] In a subsequent order, the
district court granted the state’s motion and summarily dismissed Dixey’s petition, finding that
he failed to present sufficient reason to justify filing the successive post-conviction action. This
was based on Dixey’s failure to explain why he had not raised the claim in his initial pro se
petition for post-conviction relief. Dixey appeals.
Dixey argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel at the trial and post-
conviction levels. Specifically, he alleges that his post-conviction counsel was ineffective by
1
Idaho Code Section 19-4908 provides:
Waiver of or failure to assert claims. All grounds for relief available to an
applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended
application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly,
voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the
conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to
secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court
finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or
was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
2
failing to argue that his trial counsel had failed to investigate and present evidence disputing his
ownership of the vehicle in question at the time of the first burglary and indicating that the owner
of the vehicle at the time of the first burglary was the actual perpetrator of that crime. Thus, he
alleges he should be allowed to proceed with his successive petition for post-conviction relief.
If an initial post-conviction action was timely filed, an inmate may file a subsequent
petition outside of the one-year limitation period if the court finds a ground for relief asserted
which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,
supplemental, or amended petition. I.C. § 19-4908; Charboneau v. State, 144 Idaho 900, 904,
174 P.3d 870, 874 (2007). There is no constitutionally protected right to the effective assistance
of counsel in post-conviction relief proceedings and such an allegation, in and of itself, is not