Michael Shaun Dill v. State
[…] Nor will this Court “consider arguments raised for the first time in the appellant’s reply brief.” Jacklin Land Co. v. Blue Dog RV, Inc., 151 Idaho 242, 248, 254 P.3d 1238, 1244 (2011). Therefore, Dill did not demonstrate a basis for equitable tolling. Second, even if we assume that Dill could make the requisite showing to toll the limitations period, Dill’s successive application was still properly dismissed because he failed to show a sufficient reason the claims in his successive application were not included in his original application. Idaho Code § 19-4908 provides that “all grounds for relief available to an applicant . . . must be raised in his original, supplemental, or amended application.” The section further provides that “any ground . . . not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily[,] and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not 5 asserted . . . in the original, supplemental, or amended application.” Id. Thus, I.C. § 19-4908 prohibits the filing of a second application for post-conviction relief unless the applicant shows sufficient reason why the issues could not have been raised in the prior application. See Baker v. State, 142 Idaho 411, 420, 128 P.3d 948, 957 (Ct.