Ridgley v. State, 148 Idaho 671, 675, 227 P.3d 925, 929 (2010); Berg, 131 Idaho at 519, 960 P.2d at 740; Sheahan, 146 Idaho at 104, 190 P.3d at 923; Roman, 125 Idaho at 647, 873 P.2d at 901. Over questions of law, we exercise free review. Rhoades v. State, 148 Idaho 247, 250, 220 P.3d 1066, 1069 (2009); Downing v. State, 136 Idaho 367, 370, 33 P.3d 841, 844 (Ct. App. 2001); Martinez v. State, 130 Idaho 530, 532, 944 P.2d 127, 129 (Ct. App. 1997). The district court correctly dismissed Brennan’s petition for post-conviction relief as untimely and not subject to equitable tolling. Under I.C. § 19-4902(a), a post-conviction proceeding must be filed “within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” The failure to file a timely petition is a basis for dismissal unless the petitioner can show that the statute of limitations should be tolled. Evensiosky v. State, 136 Idaho 189, 191, 30 P.3d 967, 969 (2001).