Tremp v. Mash
[…] Harless v. Willis Day Warehousing Co., 54 Ohio St.2d 64, 66, 375 N.E.2d 46 (1978); Civ.R. 56(C). 3. {¶ 9} In his sole assignment of error, appellant contends that the court erroneously determined that the action was time-barred because the statute and case law provide that a plaintiff need not show that the defendant left the state in order to avoid service; the reason for the departure is immaterial. R.C. 2305.15(A), the statute at issue, provides: When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. {¶ 10} Appellant argues that R.C. 2305.15 applies to toll the statute of limitations when an individual leaves the state without regard to the purpose of departure.