In re Alexandria P., a Person Coming B252999
[…] exception in a manner consistent with this opinion.
A. The Clear and Convincing Standard of Proof Applies to Good Cause
Determinations Under Section 1915 of the United States Code.
The P.s and amici curiae contend that the trial court applied an erroneous standard
of proof when it concluded they failed to show good cause by clear and convincing
evidence. According to the P.s, good cause need only be shown by a preponderance of
the evidence because both the state and federal statutes are silent on the applicable
standard of proof. (Evid. Code, § 115 “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden
of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”].) The Department and
Alexandria both contend that the court correctly required the P.s to show clear and
28
convincing evidence of good cause. Alexandria also contends the P.s forfeited the right
to raise the issue on appeal by failing to object to the court’s use of the clear and