In re Alexandria P., a Person Coming B252999
[…] While we are mindful that Congress
intended to leave the good cause determination to the states, we recognize that this
discretion is not without bounds. As our foregoing analysis of the purposes and policies
that drove the enactment of ICWA indicates, the clear and convincing evidence standard
is most consistent with Congress’s intent to maintain Indian families and tribes intact
wherever possible by eradicating the unwarranted removal of Indian children from their
communities.” (Ibid.)
32
The Tununak court also pointed out that “[a] clear and convincing standard of
proof for § 1915(a) good cause determinations is also more consistent with other
provisions in ICWA demanding a heightened standard of proof.” (Tununak, supra, 303
P.3d at p. 449, referring to §§ 1921 [“[i]n any case where State or Federal law applicable
to a child custody proceeding . . . provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of
the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this
subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard”]; 1912(e)
[requiring clear and convincing evidence that the continued custody of the child by the
parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to
the child]; and 1912(f) [requiring evidence beyond a reasonable doubt before parental