In re ALEXANDRIA P., a Person Coming B270775
[…] implementation. (81 Fed.Reg. 38778 et seq. (June 14, 2016).) The rule does not directly
affect the current proceeding because it does not take effect until December 12, 2016.13
We mention the new rule here, however, because the continued relevance and viability of
the 2015 Guidelines once the rule takes effect is not entirely clear. The language and
substance of the rule differ from the 2015 Guidelines in ways that we will discuss in
12 The regulations contained in the rule will appear in Title 25 of Code of Federal
Regulations as “Subpart I-Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings.” Section 23.101 states
“The regulations in this subpart clarify the minimum Federal standards governing
implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) to ensure that ICWA is applied
in all States consistent with the Act’s express language, Congress’s intent in enacting the
statute, and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” (81
Fed.Reg., supra, at p. 38868.)
13 Section 23.143 of the rule states, “None of the provisions of this subpart affects
a proceeding under State law for foster-care placement, termination of parental rights,
preadoptive placement, or adoptive placement that was initiated prior to December 12,