In re ALEXANDRIA P., a Person Coming B270775
[…] 12 The regulations contained in the rule will appear in Title 25 of Code of Federal
Regulations as “Subpart I-Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings.” Section 23.101 states
“The regulations in this subpart clarify the minimum Federal standards governing
implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) to ensure that ICWA is applied
in all States consistent with the Act’s express language, Congress’s intent in enacting the
statute, and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” (81
Fed.Reg., supra, at p. 38868.)
13 Section 23.143 of the rule states, “None of the provisions of this subpart affects
a proceeding under State law for foster-care placement, termination of parental rights,
preadoptive placement, or adoptive placement that was initiated prior to December 12,
2016, but the provisions of this subpart apply to any subsequent proceeding in the same
matter or subsequent proceedings affecting the custody or placement of the same child.”
(81 Fed.Reg., supra, at p. 38876.)
19
detail later in this opinion, but nothing in the rule states that it supersedes the Guidelines.
Instead, the new rule states, “In some cases, the [Bureau] determined that particular