In re ALEXANDRIA P., a Person Coming B270775
[…] court would permit the P.s to retain an expert to review Doi Fick’s report. The P.s
retained Deena McMahon, whose initial report included observations and conclusions
based not only on her review of Doi Fick’s report and information provided to her by the
P.s, but also observations of and interviews with the P. family and Alexandria.
McMahon’s report was faxed to the parties on August 17, 2015. On August 20, 2015,
9 Doi Fick is a licensed marriage and family therapist with a master’s degree in
human development. She has been a member of the court’s 730 Expert Panel since 1991.
Evidence Code section 730 states, in relevant part: “When it appears to the court, at any
time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by
the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any
party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be
ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact
or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”
15
minor’s counsel filed a motion in limine to exclude the report and sought sanctions on the
grounds that the court had not authorized and the P.s’ attorney never obtained permission
for McMahon to speak with Alexandria. On the first day of the scheduled good cause