Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. J.E.
[…] The P.’s do not support these assertions with any evidence in the record, beyond their own counsel’s assertion in a later hearing. An unsworn statement of counsel is not evidence. (In re Zeth S. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 396, 414, fn. 11 [2 Cal.Rptr.3d 683, 73 P.3d 541].)

Doi Fick is a licensed marriage and family therapist with a master’s degree in human development. She has been a member of the court’s 730 expert panel since 1991. Evidence Code section 730 states, in relevant part: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”

McMahon’s original report is included as an exhibit on appeal, but it was not admitted into evidence by the trial court.