Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. J.E.
[…] McMahon’s original report is included as an exhibit on appeal, but it was not admitted into evidence by the trial court.

The parties have attempted to call the court’s attention to a number of facts that occurred after the notice of appeal was filed, most of which relate to Alexandria’s transfer to the R.’s. We find the postappeal facts to be irrelevant to our review, and therefore decline to consider them.

The regulations contained in the rale will appear in title 25 of Code of Federal Regulations as “Subpart I—Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings.” Section 23.101 of the rale states “The regulations in this subpart clarify the minimum Federal standards governing implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) to ensure that ICWA is applied in all States consistent with the Act’s express language, Congress’s intent in enacting the statute, and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.” (81 Fed.Reg., supra, at p. 38868.)