TRENEA FIGGS vs. BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY.
[…] Certiorari also has
been described as "a limited procedure reserved for correction
of substantial errors of law apparent on the record created
before a judicial or quasi-judicial tribunal." School Comm. of
Hudson v. Board of Educ., 448 Mass. 565, 575-576 (2007). "To
obtain certiorari review of an administrative decision, the
following three elements must be present: (1) a judicial or
quasi judicial proceeding, (2) from which there is no other
reasonably adequate remedy, and (3) a substantial injury or
injustice arising from the proceeding under review."13 Indeck v.
12
General Laws c. 249, § 4, provides that "[a] civil action
in the nature of certiorari . . . may be brought in the supreme
judicial or superior court or, if the matter involves any right,
title or interest in land . . . in the land court." Pursuant to
G. L. c. 185C, § 3, the Boston division of the Housing Court
Department has concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court
Department regarding housing matters. We conclude that the
Housing Court has jurisdiction under G. L. c. 249, § 4,