TRENEA FIGGS vs. BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY.
[…] On November 4, 2008, Massachusetts voters approved St.
2008, c. 387, pursuant to the provisions of art. 48, The
Initiative, Part V, § 1, as amended by art. 81, § 2, of the
Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution. See Commonwealth
v. Keefner, 461 Mass. 507, 509 (2012); Commonwealth v. Cruz, 459
Mass. 459, 464 (2011). This initiative, entitled "An Act
establishing a sensible State marihuana policy," was codified at
G. L. c. 94C, §§ 32L-32N. See St. 2008, c. 387. It changed the
status of possession of one ounce or less of marijuana from a
criminal offense to a civil infraction.16 See G. L. c. 94C,
16
General Laws c. 94C, § 32L, states, in relevant part:
"Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary,
possession of one ounce or less of marihuana shall only be a
civil offense, subjecting an offender who is eighteen years of
age or older to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars and
forfeiture of the marihuana, but not to any other form of
criminal or civil punishment or disqualification."
18
§ 32L. Notwithstanding the passage of this initiative,
"[p]ossession of one ounce or less of marijuana with intent to
distribute continues to be a crime, and the Commonwealth may
prosecute it as such, but only where an intent to distribute is
supported by probable cause." Commonwealth v.