TRENEA FIGGS vs. BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY.
[…] that the hearing officer committed legal errors that adversely
affected Figgs's material rights. The judge determined that
there was insufficient reliable evidence in the administrative
record to support an inference that Nunes either engaged in
drug-related criminal activity in Figgs's apartment or kept an
illegal firearm and ammunition there. With regard to the
marijuana, he pointed out that the police officers did not
include in their written reports any observations or findings
about its weight or amount. In the judge's view, this was a
critical omission because under G. L. c. 94C, § 32L, "possession
of one ounce or less of marihuana shall only be a civil
offense," not a crime. The judge stated that without evidence
that the marijuana collectively weighed more than one ounce,
11
At the hearing, the BHA stated that it was not willing to
offer a lesser sanction of prohibiting Nunes from visiting Figgs