TINA SEALES vs. BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY.
[…] judge reversed the hearing officer's decision to terminate
Seales from the Section 8 program. The BHA then filed this
timely appeal.
4. Standard of review. Decisions of the BHA are properly
subject to review under G. L. c. 249, § 4. See Figgs v. Boston
Hous. Authy., 469 Mass. 354, 361 & n.13 (2014). A civil action
in the nature of certiorari under G. L. c. 249, § 4, is "to
relieve aggrieved parties from the injustice arising from errors
of law committed in proceedings affecting their justiciable
rights when no other means of relief are open."6 Id. at 361,
6
General Laws c. 249, § 4, as amended through St. 2002,
c. 393, § 20, provides that "[a] civil action in the nature of
certiorari . . . may be brought in the supreme judicial or
superior court or, if the matter involves any right, title or
interest in land, . . . in the land court." Under G. L.
c. 185C, § 3, the Boston Division of the Housing Court
Department has concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court
Department regarding housing matters arising in the city of
11
quoting from Swan v. Justices of the Superior Court, 222 Mass.