UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to state a claim under the FHA because they are not "buyer[s] or
renters" who were discriminated against in the "sale or rental"
of a dwelling. Mot. at 11-12; COH Mot. at 10-13.
Plaintiffs bring claims under two subsections of the Fair
Housing Act. 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (f) (1) and (2). Both sections
11
COH argues that there is a distinction between a "dwelling
unit" and a "dwelling," COH Reply at 5-6, but it cites no
authority in support of that proposition. Moreover, HUD's
regulation on "reasonable accommodations" specifically uses the
term "dwelling unit." 24 C.F.R. § 100.204 ("It shall be unlawful
for any person to refuse to make reasonable accommodations in
rules, policies, practices, or services, when such
accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person
equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit, including
public and common use areas.").
-34-
require that the discrimination occur in connection with the
"sale or rental of a dwelling."
Some courts have noted the difficulties of establishing a
violation of section 3604(f) in the context of homeless
shelters. See Boykin, 895 F. Supp. 2d at 210 (expressing doubt