UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] franchises, benefits, exemptions, or advantages," and the
Plaintiffs' claim under this subsection of the DCHRA may
proceed.
6. Summary
Plaintiffs allege claims under six subsections of the
DCHRA. Although they may not proceed under section § 2-
1402.21 (d) (1), they have sufficiently pleaded facts to support
their other five claims.
-53-
D. Count V: Plaintiffs Have Not Sufficiently Alleged a
Claim Under the Homeless Services Reform Act
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state a
claim under the Homeless Services Reform Act ("HSRA 11 ) , D.C. Code
§ 4-751.01 et. seq. The HSRA implements a "continuum of care, 11
defined as "the system of services for individuals and families
who are homeless or at imminent risk of becoming homeless and
designed to serve clients based on their individual level of
need. 11
Id. § 4-751.01(8). The statute establishes standards for
all providers of services to the homeless. Id. § 4-754.21
("Section 21 11 ) . The HSRA also requires that the District provide
"shelter in severe weather, 11
id. § 4-754.11(5), and specifies