UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 349-50. However, the relevant section of the DCHRA is
much broader than the FHA provisions, encompassing "any
facility, service, program, or benefit." D.C. Code § 2-1402.73;
compare 42 U.S. C. § 3604 (b) (making unlawful discrimination "in
the provision of services or facilities") ; id. § 3 604 (f) (2)
-49-
(same) . Thus, the Court is not persuaded that Society Without a
Name provides an adequate basis to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim
under this section of the DCHRA at this time.
5. Plaintiffs Have Sufficiently Stated a Claim Under
D.C. Code § 2-1402.67
Section 2-1402.67 of the DCHRA states:
All permits, licenses, franchises, benefits,
exemptions, or advantages issued by or on behalf of
the government of the District of Columbia, shall
specifically require and be conditioned upon full
compliance with the provisions of this chapter; and
shall further specify that the failure or refusal to
comply with any provision of this chapter shall be a
proper basis for revocation of such permit, license,
franchise, benefit, exemption, or advantage.
D.C. Code § 2-1402.67. The District argues that Plaintiffs'
claim under this section fails for two reasons. 14
First, the District argues that because the Hunters have
failed to identify any particular document in which the District
14
The District notes for the first time in its reply that