UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] accommodation" under Title III of the Americans with
Disabilities Act, 42 U.S. C. § 12181, does include a homeless
shelter as an entity considered a public accommodation. 42
U.S.C. § 12181 (7) (K). Given that D.C. courts look for guidance
to the parallel federal civil rights statutes, see Boykin, 895
F. Supp. 2d at 219 (citation omitted), and in light of the
District of Columbia's determination that the DCHRA should be
"generally construed," Lively, 830 A.2d at 887, the Court
concludes that the Girard Street Apartments should be considered
a "place of public accommodation" under section 2-14 02. 31 (a) ( 1)
of the DCHRA.
-47-
4. Plaintiffs Have Sufficiently Stated a Claim Under
D.C. Code § 2-1402.73
Section 2-1402.73 of the DCHRA establishes, among other
things, that it is an "unlawful discriminatory practice for a
District government agency or office to limit or refuse to
provide any facility, service, program, or benefit" on the basis
of an individual's disability. D.C. Code § 2-1402.73. 13
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to allege
sufficient facts to support this claim. First, the District
argues that Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently allege that