City of Tucson, City of Phoenix v. State of Arizona Ken Bennett
[…] Counsel for Defendants/Appellants

Juan Pablo Flores, Douglas City Attorney, Douglas
Counsel for Amicus Curiae City of Douglas

Judith R. Baumann, Tempe City Attorney, Tempe
By David Park, Assistant City Attorney
Counsel for Amicus Curiae City of Tempe


                               OPINION

Judge Miller authored the opinion of the Court, in which Judge
Howard and Judge Vásquez concurred.


M I L L E R, Judge:


¶1            Section 16-204(E), A.R.S., was added in 2012 to require
that most municipal candidate elections be held simultaneously with
state and national candidate elections. 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch.
353, § 1. As originally enacted in 1996, § 16-204 limited these
elections to only four specified days each year, which the Legislature
declared was for the “purpose[] of increasing voter participation and
for decreasing the costs to taxpayers.” 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch.
271, § 16. By mandating municipal candidate elections be held on
even-numbered years, concurrent with general elections, the
amended statute banned off-cycle municipal candidate elections. 1