City of Tucson v. State
[…] choosing how to elect their governing officers.

¶32          We therefore must consider whether there is reason to

reconsider    or     qualify      Strode’s    holding   that    “the   method      and
                                         16
manner     of     conducting         elections”          for   a    charter       city   “is

peculiarly the subject of local interest and is not a matter of

statewide concern.”            Id. at 368, 236 P.2d at 54.

¶33            The    State     argues       that        we    should     defer     to   the

legislature’s finding in A.R.S. § 9-821.01(A) that “the conduct

of elections described in this section is a matter of statewide

concern.”       The statute also declares:

        Arizona courts have recognized that the Constitution
        of Arizona requires the legislature's involvement in
        issues relating to elections conducted by charter
        cities, including initiative and referendum elections,