SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Id. If
the “home rule” provisions of Article 13, Section 2 are to have
effect, they must at the least afford charter cities autonomy in
choosing how to elect their governing officers.
¶32 We therefore must consider whether there is reason to
reconsider or qualify Strode’s holding that “the method and
16
manner of conducting elections” for a charter city “is
peculiarly the subject of local interest and is not a matter of
statewide concern.” Id. at 368, 236 P.2d at 54.
¶33 The State argues that we should defer to the
legislature’s finding in A.R.S. § 9-821.01(A) that “the conduct
of elections described in this section is a matter of statewide
concern.” The statute also declares:
Arizona courts have recognized that the Constitution
of Arizona requires the legislature's involvement in
issues relating to elections conducted by charter
cities, including initiative and referendum elections,
the method of elections other than by ballot, laws