Case: 13-14089 Date Filed: 08/19/2014 Page: 1 of 13
[…] And he
did so by using facilities in interstate commerce: the mail, telephones, and the
internet.
Forehand made intentionally false assertions to investors that their money
would be used to purchase pots and pans when he knew that he was using the
money to pay off earlier investors and to pay himself. The investors relied on
Forehand’s material misrepresentations to invest in securities offered by Forehand
for sale. Forehand’s convictions for securities fraud are affirmed.
4. Counts Eleven through Fourteen: Money Laundering
To convict a defendant of money laundering under 18 U.S.C. § 1957, the
government must prove that: (1) the defendant “knowingly engage[d] or
attempt[ed] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that
is of a value greater than $10,000,” and (2) the property “is derived from specified
11
Case: 13-14089 Date Filed: 08/19/2014 Page: 12 of 13
unlawful activity.” See United States v. Silvestri, 409 F.3d 1311, 1332–33 (11th
Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). Proof of fraud is necessary to