In the Estate of Shirley J. Merriott, Citizens-Farmers Bank of Cole Camp v. Thomas Sidney Merriott, Timothy Scott Merriott and Tamra Sue Merriott Wilson
[…] 461.300.10(4). With regard its value, the probate court found that, after Merriott's death,
"the real estate market suffered a down turn in value and the value of real estate
received by [Respondents] sustained a decline in value through no fault of [Appellant] or
[Respondents]." Therefore, the court rejected the Appellant's asserted value of $80,000
for the residence and assigned it a value of $50,000.
Appellant argues that the court erred in valuing the residence as of the date of
trial rather than the date of its transfer to Respondents, which was Merriott's death on
March 5, 2008. Section 461.300 does not explicitly state the time for valuing
recoverable transfers. Nevertheless, because Section 461.300.1 provides that
recipients of recoverable transfers are "liable to account for a pro rata share of the value
of all such property received," (emphasis added), the implication is that the value of the
property is determined at the time it is transferred to the recipients, which is the date of
the decedent's death.
One commentator explained why practical reasons support such an
interpretation: