In the Estate of Shirley J. Merriott, Citizens-Farmers Bank of Cole Camp v. Thomas Sidney Merriott, Timothy Scott Merriott and Tamra Sue Merriott Wilson
[…] Arguably, value should be
determined at the time of the transfer -- the date of death -- since
§ 461.300 is primarily focused on that event. The only temporal reference
in the statutory definition of a "recoverable transfer" is to the time
11
"immediately prior to the decedent's death." It follows that focusing on the
value of a transferred asset at that instant for purposes of gauging the
value for a money judgment against a transferee is the only logical answer
to this question.
Selsor, supra, 67 J. Mo. B. at 290 (footnote omitted).
Indeed, there are two provisions in Section 461.300 that reference the time
"immediately prior to the decedent's death." As noted, the definition of "recoverable
transfer" includes "any other transfer of a decedent's property other than from the
administration of the decedent's probate estate that was subject to satisfaction of the
decedent's debts immediately prior to the decedent's death." § 461.300.10(4)
(emphasis added). Additionally, Section 461.300.8 refers to the same time period:
The recipient of any property held in trust that was subject to the
satisfaction of the decedent's debts immediately prior to the decedent's