In the Estate of Shirley J. Merriott, Citizens-Farmers Bank of Cole Camp v. Thomas Sidney Merriott, Timothy Scott Merriott and Tamra Sue Merriott Wilson
[…] this section shall be administered by the personal representative as part of the
decedent's estate." § 461.300.2 (emphasis added). This provision references the
recovery and administration of sums, not property. Both subsections 1 and 2 indicate
that the legislature intended to allow the recovery, in favor of the estate, of the value of
the property received through nonprobate and other recoverable transfers. Recovery of
the value of property received would be through a money judgment.
This interpretation of Section 461.300 is supported by subsection 6 of the statute,
which states: "This section does not create a lien on any property that is the subject of
a recoverable transfer, except as a lien may be perfected by the way of attachment,
8
garnishment, or judgment in an accounting proceeding authorized by this section." §
461.300.6. Section 461.300 does not create a lien because it does not directly affect
the ownership of the property involved in the recoverable transfers. Instead, the statute