Blackwood, Langworthy & Tyson, LLC v. Jon D. Knipp
[…] Under Section 461.300.1, each recipient of 11 a recoverable transfer of a decedent’s property “shall be liable” to account for a pro rata share of the value of all such property received, to the extent necessary to discharge, among other things, “claims remaining unpaid after application of the decedent’s estate.” “Claims” is defined in Section 472.010(3) as including “liabilities of the decedent which survive whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, funeral expenses, the expense of a tombstone, and costs and expenses of administration.” The statutes do not define precisely what constitutes debts or liabilities of a decedent.