Blackwood, Langworthy & Tyson, LLC v. Jon D. Knipp
[…] Hence, the conservator’s claim to the disputed property as estate assets was never challenged under Section 475.160 although four years elapsed between the time the property was first included in the estate inventory and the conservatorship closed.19 “Every executor or administrator … shall take possession of all the personal property of the decedent….” § 473.263. Because the disputed property was considered part of the estate released to the executor by the conservator, the executor had a duty to take possession of that property. Section 461.300 provides a means to recover money from that property that can pay estate debts. If this disputed property consists of recoverable transfers, defined as “a nonprobate transfer of a decedent’s property … and any other transfer of a decedent’s property … that was subject to satisfaction of the decedent’s debts immediately prior to the decedent’s death,” Section 461.300 mandates that each recipient of such property “shall be liable” to account for a pro rata share of the value of all such property received to the extent necessary to, among other things, discharge estate claims remaining unpaid after application of the decedent’s estate.