COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] under the guidelines, shall give a justification of why the order
varies from the guidelines, and shall be determined by relevant
evidence pertaining to the following factors affecting the
obligation, the ability of each party to provide child support and
the best interests of the child . . . .
7
We note that on remand the circuit court will need to address the impact of the
non-distribution of the one percent of the Wellesley interest to wife on the spousal support
award, as non-distribution of the interest will increase husband’s income and decrease wife’s
income.
- 13 -
Code § 20-108.1(B). The Code § 20-108.1(B) factors include custody arrangements; imputed
income to a party who is voluntarily under-employed; educational expenses ordered by the court
for the child’s benefit; “extraordinary capital gains such as capital gains resulting from the sale
of the marital abode;” any special needs of a child; standard of living for the child established
during the marriage; earning capacity, obligations and financial resources of each parent; and
provisions made with regard to the marital property under Code § 20-107.3, where said property