SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Hesse, 43 S.W.2d 891 (Mo. App. 1931) (action against defendant for fraudulent
disbursement of funds to contractor survived defendant’s death); State ex rel Smith v.
Greene, 494 S.W.2d 55 (Mo. banc 1973) (claim for damage to car in accident would
survive death of owner). See also Gray v. Wallace, 319 S.W.2d 582 (Mo. 1959) (survival
of actions for personal injury is intended to change common law that personal injury
claims abate upon death and will be broadly interpreted to include all claims for personal
injury not barred by section 537.030, which provides that “sections 537.010 and 537.020
shall not extend to actions for slander, libel, assault and battery and false imprisonment”).
14
representative of the estate appointed by the probate division, 14 stating in relevant part:
1. The existence of a cause of action for an injury to property … which
action survives the death of the wrongdoer … shall authorize and require