SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] 2006 or the 2008 filing dates.
11
See note 5 above regarding the propriety of this joint submission of multiple theories.
13
that J.D. and Linda improperly used J.D.’s powers of attorney to purchase multiple CDs
in his own name with Vincil and Willa’s funds and to cash other CDs owned by Willa
and Vincil that had listed Mary and Arthur as payable-on-death beneficiaries, Defendants
do not claim that they are time-barred. 12 Mary’s claims against Linda as trustee are
barred, nonetheless, because the trial court erred in substituting Linda, as trustee, for J.D.
Section 537.010 allows tort actions for wrongs done to property interests to
survive when the alleged wrongdoer is deceased. It provides in relevant part:
Actions for wrongs done to property or interests therein may be
brought against the wrongdoer by the person whose property or interest
therein is injured … If the wrongdoer is dead, the action also survives and
may be brought and maintained in the manner set forth in section 537.021.
§ 537.010.13 Section 537.021.1(2) requires that if a defendant dies while a property
action is pending, the action, if it continues, must proceed against a personal
12
To the extent that these counts assert misconduct constituting fraud that occurred more