SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] accrued. Therefore, “(i)f the action is founded upon fraud, as provided in
(Sec. 516.120(5)), *** it does not matter whether the party who has
defrauded him does anything to prevent his discovery or not.”
456 S.W.2d 808, 813 (Mo. App. 1970), quoting Maynard v. Doe Run Lead Co., 265 S.W.
94, 99 (Mo. 1924). Anderson noted that section 516.120(5) is the only provision that
specifically controls the statute of limitations for fraud and, so, is narrower in scope than
the general tolling statute.
This Court implicitly approved Anderson’s analysis in Clymer. 522 S.W.2d at
7
Section 516.280 provides:
If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other
improper act, prevent the commencement of an action, such action may be
commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of
such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.
10
797-98. Although Clymer specifically involved the separate issue of the time at which a
cause of action for fraud accrues, it quoted approvingly Anderson’s analysis that section
516.280 does not toll the time for bringing a fraud claim under section 516.120(5) as