Hesse, 43 S.W.2d 891 (Mo.App.1931) (action against defendant for fraudulent disbursement of funds to contractor survived defendant's death); State ex rel Smith v. Greene, 494 S.W.2d 55 (Mo. banc 1973) (claim for damage to car in accident would survive death of owner). See also Gray v. Wallace, 319 S.W.2d 582 (Mo. 1959) (survival of actions for personal injury is intended to change common law that personal injury claims abate upon death and will be broadly interpreted to include all claims for personal injury not barred by section 537.030, which provides that "sections 537.010 and 537.020 shall not extend to actions for slander, libel, assault and battery and false imprisonment”).
. A different procedure applies when the only damages sought are those of the deceased defendant's insurer. See § 537.021.1(2). That situation does not exist here and is not discussed further.