Section 537.010 allows tort actions for wrongs done to property interests to survive when the alleged wrongdoer is deceased. It provides in relevant part:
Actions for wrongs done to property or interests therein may be brought against the wrongdoer by the person whose property or interest therein is injured ... If the wrongdoer is dead, the action also survives and may be brought and maintained in the manner set forth in section 537.021.
§ 537.010.13 Section 537.021.1(2) requires that if a defendant dies while a property action is pending, the action, if it continues, must proceed against a personal representative of the estate appointed by the probate division,14 stating in relevant part: