[J-21-2013]
[…] Act. See Notes of Testimony, Plea and Sentencing Hearing, 07/19/11, at 11
(hereinafter “N.T.”).3
On July 19, 2011, appellant entered a plea of guilty to the single theft charge,
which the Gaming Act grades as a first-degree misdemeanor. See 4 Pa.C.S. §
1518(b)(1)(ii). During the plea and sentencing hearing, the trial prosecutor adverted to
a negotiated plea agreement and addressed the trial court:
In exchange for [appellant’s] plea to the sole count of the
Information, we would ask that [appellant] be placed on a period of
3
Section 1518(a)(17) provides:
It shall be unlawful for an individual to claim, collect or take, or attempt to
claim, collect or take, money or anything of value in or from a slot
machine, gaming table or other table game device, with the intent to
defraud, or to claim, collect or take an amount greater than the amount
won, or to manipulate with the intent to cheat, any component of any slot
machine, table game or table game device in a manner contrary to the
designed and normal operational purpose.
4 Pa.C.S. § 1518(a)(17).
[J-21-2013] - 2
probation to be set by the Court; and there, also, is a matter of a fine, Your
Honor. I don’t know if you want to address that at this point.
N.T., at 2-3. The prosecutor then recited the language of Section 1518(b)(2)(i) of the
Gaming Act, which mandates a fine of “not less than $75,000 nor more than $150,000 if
the person is an individual” who commits a first violation of subsection (a)(17), 4 Pa.C.S.
§ 1518(b)(2)(i)(A). Appellant’s counsel agreed to this reading of the statute, but noted
that he was prepared to make an argument challenging the constitutionality of the
provision.