[J-21-2013]
[…] trafficking offenses violated the Eighth Amendment or Article I, Section 13.4 In the trial
court’s view, the eventual decision in Carela-Tolentino “will shed valuable light,” but
absent such guidance, it saw no merit in the claim. Trial Ct. Op. at 5-6.5
Appellant appealed to the Superior Court, claiming that the mandatory minimum
fine was excessive as a statutory matter and as a constitutional matter. In its
responsive brief, the Commonwealth argued that appellant’s constitutional claim was
within the exclusive appellate jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to Section 1904 of the
Gaming Act, which provides, in relevant part, that this Court “shall have exclusive
jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the
constitutionality of this part.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1904. The Commonwealth added that: “The
‘part’ referred to in Section 1904 is the entirety of the Gaming Act.” Commonwealth’s
Brief at 13 (quoting DePaul v. Commonwealth, 969 A.2d 536, 538 n.1 (Pa. 2009) (Court