[J-21-2013]
[…] Section 9781. Appellant’s fines challenge obviously does not implicate the lower court’s
discretionary act: the trial court’s only discretion was to choose a dollar figure between
$75,000 and $150,000, and appellant’s complaint is that the statute is unconstitutional
to the extent it afforded no discretion to impose a lesser fine than $75,000. Moreover,
appellant’s claim is not that there was some error by the trial court raising a substantial
question that the sentence imposed was inappropriate under the Sentencing Code.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(b) (allowance of appeal) (“Allowance of appeal may be granted
at the discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a substantial
question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter.”). The claim
is that the fine required by the Gaming Act was unconstitutional. In this case,
[J-21-2013] - 13
particularly since we are not presented with the more common and divisive
circumstance of “illegality-claimed-to-overcome-waiver-below,” we have no difficulty in