[J-21-2013]
[…] violators and to deter future or continued violations. Since it serves not
only as a punishment but also as a deterrent, the amount of the fine can
be raised to whatever sum is necessary to discourage future or continued
violations, subject, of course, to any restriction imposed on the amount of
the fine by the enabling statute or the Constitution.
[J-21-2013] - 24
Id. (quoting Mastrangelo, 250 A.2d at 464).
The Gaming Act was signed into law on July 5, 2004. The stated goal was to
protect the public through comprehensive regulation of the gaming industry. 4 Pa.C.S.
§ 1102 (“The primary objective of this part to which all other objectives and purposes
are secondary is to protect the public through the regulation and policing of all activities
involving gaming and practices that continue to be unlawful.”).
At the time of its enactment, the Gaming Act delineated thirteen criminal acts,
twelve of which were subject to a $75,000 mandatory minimum fine for a first offense.
See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1518(a)-(b) (2004) (subsequently amended). The criminal offenses