[J-21-2013]
[…] fine, and the maximum fine imposable is $50,000. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1101(1). The same
general construct is found with respect to drug offenses, which are set forth in Title 35.
See 35 P.S. § 780-113 (subsection (a) enumerates thirty-nine prohibited acts related to
various narcotics; subsections (b) through (o) grade each of thirty-nine offenses and
directs court to impose fines “not exceeding” certain amounts).
On the other hand, there are indeed some offenses where the General Assembly
has determined that mandatory fines are appropriate. For example, in the realm of drug
trafficking, Section 7508(a)(3)(iii) of Title 18 requires that when a person is convicted of
possessing at least 100 grams of cocaine, the court must impose, at a minimum, “four
years in prison and a fine of $25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust
the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. §
7508(a)(3)(iii). Notably, the qualifier “as is sufficient to exhaust the assets” employed in
Section 7508 reflects a proportionality approach (at least insofar as the fine will exceed
$25,000), that is not present in the provision subject to challenge in the case sub
judice.20
20