[J-21-2013]
[…] within the appellate jurisdiction contemplated by Section 1904. No challenge to
jurisdiction having been raised, and the absence of jurisdiction not being apparent, we
will accept the appeal and proceed to the parties’ arguments. Contrast Pennsylvania
State Troopers Ass’n v. Commonwealth Gaming Control Bd., 920 A.2d 173, 179-80 (Pa.
2007) (finding no jurisdiction under Act where jurisdiction was disputed and where
essence of challenge implicated Board’s implementation of Act rather than
constitutionality of Act).7
6
The Superior Court transferred the appeal pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a) (transfer
of erroneously filed matters) and Pa.R.A.P. 751(a) (“If an appeal or other matter is taken
to or brought in a court . . . which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other
matter, the court . . . shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall
transfer the record thereof to the proper court of this Commonwealth . . . .”).
7
As noted supra, appellant also raises a non-constitutional challenge, claiming that the
mandatory minimum fine is inconsistent with the fines scheme outlined in the Crimes
Code. We are mindful of the canon of constitutional avoidance, see generally 1 Pa.C.S.