[J-21-2013]
[…] implicated obvious concerns of industry integrity. To be sure, there can be thefts
(though perhaps not of $200) in a casino setting that might implicate core concerns with
gaming integrity. But, the statute admits of no nuance. In our judgment, an employee
theft of $200, as at issue here, does not implicate the identified industry concern. The
Gaming Act establishes the same fine structure whether a casino itself perpetrates a
fraud against the Gaming Control Board, or an individual commits a theft of any amount
on the casino’s property. Compare, e.g., 4 Pa.C.S. §§ 1518(a)(1) (Chapter 49 of Title
18 related to perjury, false swearing, and unsworn falsification to authorities “shall apply
to any person providing information or making any statement, whether written or oral, to
the board, the bureau, the department, the Pennsylvania State Police or the Office of
Attorney General, as required by this part.”), and 1518(a)(2) (“It shall be unlawful for a
person to willfully: (i) fail to report, pay or truthfully account for and pay over any license
(Mcontinued)
mandatory minimum fine required by Section 7508 reflected the actual ‘price’ that drug