J-A26004-21
[…] and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d
800, 802 (Pa.Super. 2014). For the reasons that follow, we find that § 9726(c)
does not apply to mandatory fines, Rule 706(C) does not require an ability to
pay hearing until incarceration for failure to pay is at issue, and 75 Pa.C.S.
§ 3804(c)(1)(ii) does not violate the excessive fines clause of the Pennsylvania
and United States Constitutions.
I. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c)
First, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by imposing a $1,000
fine without conducting a hearing to determine his ability to pay pursuant to
42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). See Appellant’s brief at 18. Section 9726(c) provides,
in relevant part, as follows:
The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it
appears of record that:
(1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]
42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). Appellant contends that § 9726(c) required the trial
court to hold such a hearing before imposing any fine. Id. at 19. Appellant
____________________________________________
1 Appellant raises this claim for the first time on appeal. However, this claim