Com. v. Carter, G.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Boyd, 73 A.3d 1269, 1270 (Pa.Super. 2013). “The determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law; our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Stradley, 50 A.3d 769, 772 (Pa.Super. 2012) (citation omitted). The imposition of fines is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) Fine as additional sentence.--The court may sentence the defendant to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either involving total or partial confinement or probation, when: (1) the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or (2) the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant. Id. at § 9726(b). Subsection (c), in turn, sets forth an exception to this general rule and states that, “[t]he court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.” Id. at § 9726(c) (emphasis added). - 11 - J. A30032/17 Instantly, the Commonwealth concedes that the part of the judgment of sentence that imposed $210,000 in fines should be vacated because the record is devoid of any evidence that the trial court inquired into appellant’s ability to pay.