Filed 8/19/14
[…] under the Labor Code. Section 206.5 prohibits employers from entering into private
agreements with employees to waive their right to prompt payment of wages. [¶] The
intent in this bill is to restore a benefit State employees previously enjoyed which allows
them to contribute the cash value of their accrued leave . . . to an employer sponsored
401(k), 403b, and/or 457 Plan on a pre-tax basis and/or defer receipt of payment for such
11
leave into the next tax year, subject to the payroll procedures of the State Controller’s
Office.”
Defendants contend the newly created section 202(c) had to specify it applied to
“an employee who quits, retires, or disability retires from his or her employment with the
state,” because under civil service a “quit” and a “retirement” were understood to be
different things. They further contend the new law “ensure[d]” that a retirement was not
included in the penalty provisions of section 203 (presumably by not amending §§ 202(a)