Filed 8/19/14
[…] receive his pay’ promptly. [Citation.]” (Pressler v. Donald L. Bren Co. (1982) 32 Cal.3d
831, 837.)
The Labor Code contains several provisions governing the payment of wages to an
employee who terminates service with his employer. Section 201 requires immediate
payment of earned and unpaid wages to an employee who is discharged. There are
special rules for temporary service employees (§ 201.3), employees engaged in the
production or broadcasting of motion pictures (§ 201.5), employees engaged in the
business of drilling oil (§ 201.7), and employees employed at venues that host live
theatrical or concert events (§ 201.9).
Section 202, one of the sections at issue here, provides in relevant part as follows:
“(a) If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or
her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours
thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention
to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.
...
“(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the state employer shall be
deemed to have made an immediate payment of wages under this section for any unused
or accumulated vacation, annual leave, holiday leave, sick leave . . . or time off . . . ,
provided at least five workdays prior to his or her final day of employment, the employee
7
submits a written election to his or her appointing power authorizing the state employer
to tender payment for any or all leave to be contributed on a pretax basis to the
employee’s account in a state-sponsored supplemental retirement plan . . . provided the
plan allows those contributions. The contribution shall be tendered for payment to the
employee’s 401(k), 403(b), or 457 plan account no later than 45 days after the employee's
last day of employment. . . .
“(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a state employee quits,
retires, or disability retires from his or her employment with the state, the employee may,
at least five workdays prior to his or her final day of employment, submit a written
election to his or her appointing power authorizing the state employer to defer into the
next calendar year payment of any or all of the employee's unused or accumulated
vacation, annual leave, holiday leave, sick leave to which the employee is otherwise
entitled due to a disability, retirement, or time off to which the employee is entitled by
reason of previous overtime work where compensating time off was given by the
appointing power. . . .
[¶] . . . [¶]