Young v. RemX Specialty Staffing
[…] (Ibid., italics added.) While employees have an employment relationship with the temporary services employer, they do not have an employment relationship with the client. Section 201.3, subdivision (a)(4), provides, “ ‘Client’ and ‘customer’ mean the person with whom a temporary services employer has a contractual relationship to provide the services of one or more individuals employed by the temporary services employer.” (Italics added; see also § 201.3(b)(4) [“If an 5Section 201, subdivision (a), provides, “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Section 203, subdivision (a), provides penalties for an employer who willfully fails to timely pay “any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits . . . .” 9 employee of a temporary services employer is assigned to work for a client . . . .” (italics added)].)