Young v. RemX Specialty Staffing
[…] (o) & (p)(2).) If this burden is met, the ‘burden shifts’ to the plaintiff ‘to show that a triable issue of one or more material facts exists as to the cause of action.’ (Id., subd. (p)(2); [citation].) We independently decide whether summary judgment is appropriate.” (Martinez v. City of Beverly Hills (2021) 71 Cal.App.5th 508, 517.) 2 Although “leasing employer” is not defined in the Labor Code, the Unemployment Insurance Code defines it interchangeably with “temporary services employer.” (Unemp. Ins. Code, § 606.5, subd. (b) [“As used in this section, a ‘temporary services employer’ and a ‘leasing employer’ is an employing unit that contracts with clients or customers to supply workers to perform services for the client or customer and performs all of the following functions . . . .”].) 3 I. Discharge From Employer Plaintiff argues there was a dispute of fact as to whether she was discharged from Employer. We disagree. As a threshold matter, Plaintiff argues reversal is warranted because of the separate statement of undisputed facts.