Filed 8/19/14 Harper v. Canyon Hills Community Assn. CA4/3
[…] 12
she been notified about it and that her objection would have changed the board’s
decision. On appeal, the Valentines reassert their claim Harper lacks standing to sue
them for noncompliance with the Guidelines. We conclude the trial court erred in ruling
Harper had standing to sue.
Standing is an issue that may be raised by a challenge to the sufficiency of
the complaint. (Carsten v. Psychology Examining Com. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 793, 796
[demurrer]; Farber v. Bay View Terrace Homeowners Assn. (2006) 141
Cal.App.4th 1007, 1013 [motion for judgment on the pleadings].) Civil Code
section 5975, subdivision (a) declares that, “[u]nless the declaration states otherwise,” a
common interest development’s “declaration . . . may be enforced by any owner of a
separate interest or by the association, or by both.” But “[a] governing document other
than the declaration may be enforced by the association against an owner of a separate
interest or by an owner of a separate interest against the association.” (Civ. Code,
§ 5975, subd. (b), italics added.) “In construing a statute, we look for legislative intent,
‘“turn[ing] first to the words themselves for the answer.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.] ‘The
words used should be given their usual, ordinary meanings and, if possible, each word