Filed 8/19/14 Harper v. Canyon Hills Community Assn. CA4/3
[…] 14
In Posey, the plaintiff challenged his neighbors’ deck extension because it
violated the CC&Rs by encroaching on the development’s common area and the violation
could not be ratified without the consent of all the homeowners in the association.
Harper is challenging Canyon Hills’s approval of the Valentines’s construction plan to
build a new home on their own lot. But, at best, the approval contravened only the
Guidelines. Thus, Posey fails to support Harper’s right to sue the Valentines.
The trial court’s reliance on a third party beneficiary theory cannot be
sustained. Civil Code section 1559 declares “[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit
of a third person, may be enforced by him . . . .” But a party claiming to be the third
party beneficiary “is subject to the ordinary rules governing a party to a contract.”
(Conrad v. Thompson (1955) 137 Cal.App.2d 73, 77.) Here, nothing indicates the
Guidelines constitute a contract. Further, as discussed above the Davis-Stirling Common