Order issued August 19, 2014
[…] 2009)). “The dictionary notes that the phrase is interchangeable with ‘actual
damages,’ defined as ‘[a]n amount awarded to a complainant to compensate for a
proven injury or loss; damages that repay actual losses.’” Id. at 171–72.
The supreme court has also observed that, “[w]hile chapter 52 does not
define ‘compensatory damages,’ chapter 41 does.” Id. at 174. That term, as
defined in Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 41, includes “economic and
noneconomic damages” and “does not include exemplary damages.” Id. (citing
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(8) (Vernon 2008)). Under chapter
41, “economic damages” are those “intended to compensate a claimant for actual
economic or pecuniary loss,” and “noneconomic damages” are “damages awarded
for the purpose of compensating a claimant for . . . nonpecuniary losses of any kind
6
other than exemplary damages.” Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 41.001(4), (12)). Chapter 41 defines “exemplary damages” as “any damages
awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory
purposes.” Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(5)).
Although the supreme court noted that courts of appeals, including this one, 2
have held that chapter 41’s definition of compensatory damages does not apply in
the context of chapter 52, it also observed that the current version of the