Opinion issued June 30, 2015
[…] Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 529.
An award of prejudgment interest may be based either on an enabling statute
or on general principles of equity. Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 528. Here,
the Wilsteins sought prejudgment interest on the fee forfeiture award based on
principles of equity, arguing that Dernick ought not to benefit from its protracted
litigation and delayed forfeiture of its wrongly-acquired fees. Here, there is no
statute enabling the recovery of prejudgment interest for a breach of fiduciary duty
such as the one asserted by the Wilsteins. Cf. TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.102
(Vernon 2006) (“A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property
damage case earns prejudgment interest.”). However, the supreme court has held
that awards of prejudgment interest may be based on “general principles of equity”
and that when no statute controls the parties must look to equitable considerations
to support an award of prejudgment interest. Cavnar v. Quality Control Parking,