Opinion issued June 30, 2015
[…] consistently viewed prejudgment interest as falling within the common law
meaning of damages”); Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 528–29 (purpose of
prejudgment interest is to fully compensate plaintiff for lost use of money due as
compensation).
We note that the supreme court has carefully distinguished those types of
damages for which prejudgment interest is not available—damages that do not
apply here. See Cavnar, 696 S.W.2d at 555 (holding that prejudgment interest is
not available on punitive damages or future damages); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 41.007 (Vernon 2015) (“Prejudgment interest may not be
assessed or recovered on an award of exemplary damages.”). Dernick relied on
similar reasoning in arguing that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
excluding the fee forfeiture award when it calculated the amount of the
40
supersedeas bond required for Dernick to pursue its appeal. In that instance, we