Dernick Resources, Inc. v. David Wilstein and Leonard Wilstein, Individually and as Trustee of the Leonard and Joyce Wilstein Revocable Trust
[…] We note that the supreme court has carefully distinguished those types of damages for which prejudgment interest is not available—damages that do not apply here. See Cavnar, 696 S.W.2d at 555 (holding that prejudgment interest is not available on punitive damages or future damages); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.007 (Vernon 2015) (“Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of exemplary damages.”). Dernick relied on similar reasoning in arguing that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding the fee forfeiture award when it calculated the amount of the 40 supersedeas bond required for Dernick to pursue its appeal.