[Cite as State v. Caldwell, 2014-Ohio-3566.]
[…] those placed on supervised release on or after that date. Id. at ¶ 17. Thus, the court
concluded that the legislature had not included in the statute “express language
making it retroactive[.]” Id. at ¶ 25; see id. at paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶20} In contrast, the statutes in question here are unambiguous. The
registration requirements expressly apply to any arson offender who “on the effective
date * * * is * * * serving a prison term * * * or other term of confinement for the
offense[.]” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2909.13(B)(2). The provisions also apply to any
person who “on or after the effective date * * * is convicted of or pleads guilty to an
arson-related offense[.]” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2909.13(B)(1). Both scenarios
necessarily incorporate criminal conduct occurring prior to the effective date.
Because the General Assembly plainly intended for the registration requirements to